Startup Nights 2023

2–3 Nov 2023 | Winterthur, Switzerland

Thursday, 2 November 2023

14:00 - 14:05

Opening Ceremony

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Keynote

2 speakers

14:05 - 14:10

Opening with Michael Künzle

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Keynote

1 speaker

14:10 - 14:20

Ukrainian Startup Ecosystem: Achieving Growth and Resilience

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Keynote

1 speaker

14:20 - 14:30

Ukrainians: Fueling web3 revolution

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Keynote

1 speaker

14:30 - 14:55

Boost your start-up with an equity crowdfunding campaign | OOMNIUM

In-person
Workshop Room "Dragon" (Hall 1)
Workshop

2 speakers

How leading startups use a data-driven approach to scale | Peakora

In-person
Workshop Room "Lion" (Hall 2)
Workshop

1 speaker

14:30 - 15:00

Relai: let's build a Bitcoin unicorn!

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Keynote

1 speaker

Meeting block

14:30 - 21:00

MeetingsIn-person

Matchmaking Area

15 minute time slots

15:00 - 15:30

Female Founders in the spotlight

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Panel Discussion

3 speakers

15:00 - 15:45

«Ready to Startup? 3 Top Level Tools» | Kick Foundation

In-person
Workshop Room "Lion" (Hall 2)
Workshop

This Workshop is held in German.

1 speaker

From starting up to exit: corporate and tax law pitfalls| Prager Dreifuss

In-person
Workshop Room "Shark" (Hall 2)
Workshop

2 speakers

15:30 - 16:00

16:00 - 16:30

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

16:00 - 16:30

How to R&D - how successful companies innovate and what startups can learn from them

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Panel Discussion

Hosted by House of Winterthur

3 speakers

16:00 - 16:45

Strong and weak trade marks - the difference between Nike and iPhone | IGE¦IPI

In-person
Workshop Room "Dragon" (Hall 1)
Workshop

1 speaker

16:00 - 17:45

Add your own data to ChatGPT | Noser Engineering

In-person
Workshop Room "Shark" (Hall 2)
Workshop

4 speakers

16:00 - 18:45

Smart Machines - wo sich Technologie und Künstliche Intelligenz ergänzen | Handelskammer Winterthur (HAW)

In-person
Workshop Room "Lion" (Hall 2)
Workshop

This event is in German

5 speakers

16:30 - 17:00

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

Get half an hour of free coaching by an official Genisuisse coach on-site.

16:30 - 17:00

The Reality of the Entrepreneurship Rollercoaster: Managing the Highs and Lows

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Panel Discussion

3 speakers

17:00 - 17:30

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

17:00 - 17:45

Pitch the Pitch| Farner x Dropbox

In-person
Workshop Room "Dragon" (Hall 1)
Workshop

4 speakers

17:00 - 18:00

Pitching Session - Pre-Seed

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Pitching Session

17:30 - 18:00

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

18:00 - 18:30

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching (ausgebucht)

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

18:00 - 18:30

UBS Startup Talk

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Panel Discussion

Hosted by UBS

3 speakers

18:00 - 18:45

Disputes among Founders | Walder Wyss

In-person
Workshop Room "Dragon" (Hall 1)
Workshop

2 speakers

18:30 - 19:00

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

18:30 - 19:00

19:00 - 19:30

Fireside Chat with Viktor Calabro

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Fireside Chat

1 speaker

19:30 - 20:00

Scaling Success: Overcoming the Challenges of Fast Growth

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Panel Discussion

4 speakers

20:00 - 20:30

Fireside Chat mit Marcel Dobler

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Fireside Chat

This session will be held in GERMAN

1 speaker

20:00 - 20:45

Promptathon - Supercharge Your Startup with Generative AI | IBM

In-person
Workshop Room "Shark" (Hall 2)
Workshop

4 speakers

You’ve got 99 problems, but to scale ain’t one | SAP

In-person
Workshop Room "Dragon" (Hall 1)
Workshop

2 speakers

20:30 - 21:00

21:00 - 21:30

Fireside Chat with Pascal Uffer

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Fireside Chat

1 speaker

21:00 - 21:45

Beyond Borders: Scaling your Startup globally | Swissnex & S-GE

In-person
Workshop Room "Shark" (Hall 2)
Workshop

3 speakers

Data breach happens, what’s your plan?| NordPass

In-person
Workshop Room "Dragon" (Hall 1)
Workshop

1 speaker

The optimal composition of the Startup/ScaleUp Board | BlackRiver

In-person
Workshop Room "Lion" (Hall 2)
Workshop

1 speaker

21:30 - 22:00

22:00 - 22:15

Closing Ceremony

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Keynote

2 speakers

Friday, 3 November 2023

14:00 - 14:10

Opening Speech by the Federal Council Guy Parmelin

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Keynote

1 speaker

14:00 - 14:30

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

14:10 - 14:30

Fireside Chat with Samuel Mueller

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Fireside Chat

2 speakers

14:30 - 14:55

14:30 - 15:00

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

14:30 - 15:00

Virtual advertising in live sport – in future personalized by viewer?

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Keynote

1 speaker

Meeting block

14:30 - 21:00

MeetingsIn-person

Matchmaking Area

15 minute time slots

15:00 - 15:30

Disrupt or Be Disrupted: How Innovation is Changing the Game

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Panel Discussion

4 speakers

15:00 - 15:30

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

15:00 - 15:45

Fundraising during challenging times | UBS

In-person
Workshop Room "Lion" (Hall 2)
Workshop

1 speaker

Launch your digital product like a venture studio | Digital Innovation Lab

In-person
Workshop Room "Shark" (Hall 2)
Workshop

1 speaker

Startup Financing – Key Terms | LEXR

In-person
Workshop Room "Dragon" (Hall 1)
Workshop

2 speakers

15:30 - 16:00

Fireside Chat with Carsten Koerl

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Fireside Chat

1 speaker

15:30 - 16:00

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

16:00 - 16:15

«Youth Price» (wirtschaftsbildung.ch x KS Büelrain)

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Panel Discussion

16:00 - 16:30

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching (ausgebucht)

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

16:00 - 16:45

Employee Incentive Schemes – Taxation Principles and Pitfalls | Wenger Vieli

In-person
Workshop Room "Shark" (Hall 2)
Workshop

1 speaker

Startup financing with Tokenized Shares| Aktionariat AG

In-person
Workshop Room "Dragon" (Hall 1)
Workshop

1 speaker

16:15 - 16:30

Talent Kick: Pitching of the 2023 Team Kick Winners

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Panel Discussion

16:30 - 17:00

Fireside Chat with Léa Miggiano

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Fireside Chat

1 speaker

16:30 - 17:00

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

17:00 - 17:30

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

17:00 - 17:45

How to Make a Compelling Pitch (a.o. with AI) | StoryUp & aiEndoscopic

In-person
Workshop Room "Shark" (Hall 2)
Workshop

2 speakers

Talent Kick Ceremony: Team Kick Winners 2023 | Talent Kick

In-person
Workshop Room "Lion" (Hall 2)
Workshop

17:00 - 18:00

Pitching Session - Seed

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Pitching Session

17:30 - 18:00

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

18:00 - 18:30

Forging Synergy: The Tale of a Startup and Investor Partnership

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Fireside Chat

This session will be held in German

2 speakers

18:00 - 18:30

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

18:00 - 18:45

Branding lessons for startups from 250+ brand launches | GoBigname

In-person
Workshop Room "Shark" (Hall 2)
Workshop

2 speakers

Building Information Modelling (BIM) and the Energy Transition | Axpo

In-person
Workshop Room "Dragon" (Hall 1)
Workshop

1 speaker

18:30 - 19:00

Genisuisse 1:1 Coaching

In-person
Genisuisse booth (Nr. 164)

18:30 - 19:00

The Rise of AI: Opportunities and Challenges

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Panel Discussion

3 speakers

19:00 - 19:30

Going big out of the Hinterland

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Keynote

This Keynote will be held in GERMAN

1 speaker

19:00 - 19:45

How to customer-test if your product idea is HOT or NOT…? | ZHAW

In-person
Workshop Room "Shark" (Hall 2)
Workshop

1 speaker

How to prepare for the perfect Exit? | BlackRiver

In-person
Workshop Room "Dragon" (Hall 1)
Workshop

1 speaker

Product-Market Fit | Bexio

In-person
Workshop Room "Lion" (Hall 2)
Workshop

1 speaker

19:30 - 20:00

The Art of the Pitch: How to Attract Investors to Your Startup

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Panel Discussion

3 speakers

20:00 - 20:30

Entrepreneurship is my favourite sport

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Keynote

1 speaker

20:00 - 20:45

How to get angel investors excited about your startup | SICTIC

In-person
Workshop Room "Shark" (Hall 2)
Workshop

2 speakers

Start and Grow with SAP | SAP

In-person
Workshop Room "Lion" (Hall 2)
Workshop

2 speakers

Work-Life Balance: Succeeding in Your Job with Flexible Working Hours | Personio

In-person
Workshop Room "Dragon" (Hall 1)
Workshop

2 speakers

20:30 - 21:30

What makes startup-ecosystems unstoppable?

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Panel Discussion

This panel discussion lasts one hour

6 speakers

21:00 - 21:30

Collaboration with a large partner - opportunities and challenges

In-person
Workshop Room "Shark" (Hall 2)
Panel Discussion

Panel discussion hosted by AXA

4 speakers

21:00 - 21:45

Energy markets: short term bidding with batteries | Axpo

In-person
Workshop Room "Lion" (Hall 2)
Workshop

1 speaker

21:00 - 21:45

Start Small, Dream Big: Scaling Your Startup’s Dev Team | Online Group

In-person
Workshop Room "Dragon" (Hall 1)
Panel Discussion

5 speakers

21:30 - 22:00

Balancing Parenting and Founderhood: Navigating the Dual Journey in your business

In-person
Workshop Room "Shark" (Hall 2)
Panel Discussion

4 speakers

22:00 - 22:30

Award Ceremony and Closing

In-person
Main Stage "Unicorn" (Hall 1)
Keynote

2 speakers

22:30 - 23:59

100 results

Days

Tracks

Locations

Formats